KRATON

HYDROGENATED STYRENIC BLOCK COPOLYMERS (SBC)

A WIDE RANGE OF PRODUCTS FOR THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY

KRATON™ has expanded its product portfolio to include oil gelling agents for the cosmetic industry. Its broad range of hydrogenated styrenic block copolymers (SBC) allows to obtain high-gloss, highly-transparent, moisture-resistant formulations.

This product is available in following countries: Italy, Turkey

Contacto:
Komma
 
Elena Alberici
Market Team Leader
SPECIALTY CHEMICALS
teléfono: +39 345 029 11 38
fax: +39 02 383 00 725
Komma
 
Caner Güven
Sales Manager
DOLDER KIMYA TURKEY
teléfono: +90 530 956 43 37
fax: +90 212 438 51 35

When blended with a wide variety of synthetic, polar, natural or ester oils, KRATON™ polymers transform these oils into clear, thyrotrophic, film-forming gels. These blends contribute to the stabilisation of water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions, with excellent oil retention and a beautiful shine.

Here are some benefits of the use of KRATON™ polymers in cosmetics:

APPEARANCE AND TEXTURE

  • Crystal-clear, colourless and odourless oil gel
  • High-gloss
  • Silky, smooth texture

STABILITY IMPROVEMENT 

Stabilisation of water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions.

MODIFIED RHEOLOGY

  • Compatibility with a wide range oils and waxes
  • Increased viscosity of oil phase

FILM-FORMING ACTION

  • Easy and uniform spreading 
  • Moisturising effect
  • Positive impact on water resistance: protective, non-greasy, rinse-off and moisture resistant
  • Gradual fragrance release

KRATONTM is a KRATON registered trademark used under licence from DOLDER Ltd.